And you'll notice his Happy Face, which is different from his Serious Face in the previous shots. He has a special hand that allows him to hold his tea (the cup and saucer are separate parts) or his notebook. I love this figure! 8D
Mr Roboto is actually my son's property, made up of Lego parts and a controller from an old Lego Mindstorms set.
Here's the answer for yesterday's puzzle: The one who ate the sausages is C. Given that only one boy is telling the truth and all the others are lying, this is the only logical answer because, if you assume anyone else to be the culprit, you will end up with a contradiction.
Today's puzzle, from Professor Layton and the Unwound Future, is an easy one: If yesterday's day after tomorrow is Sunday, what day is tomorrow's day before yesterday?
I'll post the answer tomorrow. 8)
There are actually many other types of puzzles in the games if you play them. Many require you to find hidden items in a picture, move matchsticks, cut shapes, slide parts, plot a path on a map, etc. I love the variety!
@glendq No, I didn't make the figure, he is a Revoltech figure of Professor Layton, made by Kaiyodo, a well-known Japanese toy company. Professor Layton is the main character of a series of game titles that are played on the Nintendo DS and 3DS. As for the robot, my son put him together. 8)
Another great capture. Loving this guy, and his versatility. Great creation by your son too. As for the puzzle: the answer is Friday once you realize that the present day is Saturday.
One of my all time favorite riddles is this:
Two fathers and two sons sat down to eat eggs for breakfast. They ate exactly three eggs, each person had an egg. How?
The same day .
lovely capture of this character and you sun is a great inventor. Is it on the market ? Love the design but it`s looks like the tea is very strong/black
So is this more than one Professor Layton or does he just have more than one face?? I'm glad you're giving us the answers to the questions but I'm still not gonna guess...likely to make a fool of myself if I do :oS xx
@gphelps5 You mean the Professor Layton figure? I bought it from HobbyLink Japan (online shop) last June. It's been sold out. But you should be able to still buy one from eBay. It's a Revoltech figure, made by Kaiyodo, a Japanese toy company well known for its high quality anime-related figures. Here's the official site for the Revoltech series: http://www.kaiyodo.co.jp/revoltech/
Cool crisp shot here. I'll ponder the puzzle while I'm working on commenting this morning. Gosh I just noticed you have TWO count them TWO shots on the new Top 20 list that is out!!!! Double congrats go our way and well deserved.
Funny- Professor Layton's coffee maker looks like ours! lol Anyway- I have problems enough keeping track of today so I'm not too concerned about what yesterday's day after tomorrow was or is!! (o:
@sassik It doesn't work that way because, if you assume C is telling the truth, then all the other boys are lying. (This is one of the conditions of the puzzle already set out at the very beginning.) When you assume C is telling the truth, then the other boys must all be lying. That means, when D says B is lying, D is lying, which means B is telling the truth, which contradicts the assumption that C is telling the truth since only one boy is telling the truth, not two. 8)
A great, big, tea-infused, robot-enhanced, Professor-approved "THANK YOU!" to everyone for dropping by! Please know that I am grateful for your time and supportive words. They do keep me going.
@grizzlysghost I'm ecstatic! XD Remember to play them in the order they get released. Because they get better and better, in terms of gameplay and characterization. 8D
did you make the robot and man?
those puzzles sound fun... it will keep me thinking for a bit here.
Now, as far as the puzzles--oh, these are really stretching my brain, but I love them!!!
At a quick glance I'd say Thursday!
One of my all time favorite riddles is this:
Two fathers and two sons sat down to eat eggs for breakfast. They ate exactly three eggs, each person had an egg. How?
lovely capture of this character and you sun is a great inventor. Is it on the market ? Love the design but it`s looks like the tea is very strong/black
About yesterdays puzzle - but what if A ate the sausages and C is telling the truth? I think it works this way too...
51 more days!